Racing Success

Since 2010, Newsells Park has bred or raised 12 Gr.1 winners, including multiple Gr.1 winning European Champions Waldgeist and Legatissimo, and Classic St Leger winner Masked Marvel. In addition, Newsells Park has bred 13 individual Gr.2 winners, 25 individual Gr.3 winners and 69 individual Group and Stakes winners in all.

Gr.1 Winners

WALDGEIST

 

1st Gr.1 Prix de l’Arc de Triomphe, ParisLongchamp
1st Gr.1 Prix Ganay, Longchamp
1st Gr.1 Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud, Saint-Cloud
1st Gr.1 Criterium de Saint-Cloud, Saint-Cloud
1st Gr.2 Prix Foy, Longchamp (twice)
1st Gr.2 Grand Prix de Chantilly, Chantilly
1st Gr.3 Prix d’Hedouville, Longchamp
2nd Gr.1 Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.2 Prix Greffulhe, Gr.3 Cumberland Lodge Stakes
3rd Gr.1 Prince of Wales’s Stakes, Gr.1 King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Stakes

LEGATISSIMO

 

1st Gr.1 Classic 1,000 Guineas, Newmarket
1st Gr.1 Matron Stakes, Leopardstown
1st Gr.1 Nassau Stakes, Goodwood
1st L Victor McCalmont Memorial Stakes, Gowran Park
2nd Gr.1 Breeders’ Cup Filly & Mare Turf, Gr.1Investec Oaks, Gr.1 Pretty Polly Stakes

JAPAN

 

1st Gr.1 Juddmonte International Stakes, York
1st Gr.1 Grand Prix de Paris, ParisLongchamp
1st Gr.2 King Edward VII Stakes, Royal Ascot
1st Gr.2 Beresford Stakes, Naas
3rd Gr.1 King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Stakes, Ascot
3rd Gr.1 Coral-Eclipse, Sandown
3rd Gr.1 Investec Derby, Epsom

LIGHTNING SPEAR

 

1st Gr.1 Sussex Stakes, Goodwood
1st Gr.2 Celebration Mile, Goodwood
1st Gr.2 Celebration Mile, Goodwood
2nd Gr.1 Lockinge Stakes, Newbury (twice)
3rd Gr.1 Queen Anne Stakes, Royal Ascot (twice), Gr.1 Sussex Stakes, Gr.1 Queen Elizabeth II Stakes

LIBRISA BREEZE

 

1st Gr.1 British Champions Sprint Stakes, Ascot
2nd Gr.2 Hungerford Stakes, Newbury
2nd Gr.2 Hungerford Stakes, Newbury

MOGUL

 

1st Gr.1 Grand Prix de Paris, Longchamp
1st Gr.2 Champions Juvenile Stakes, Leopardstown
1st Gr.3 Gordon Stakes, Goodwood
3rd Gr.2 Voltigeur Stakes, York

MASKED MARVEL

 

1st Gr.1 Classic St Leger, Doncaster
1st Gr.3 Bahrain Trophy, Newmarket
1st L Cocked Hat Stakes, Goodwood
3rd Gr.1 Coronation Cup, Epsom

GITANO HERNANDO

 

1st Gr.1 Singapore Airlines International Cup
1st Gr.1 Goodwood Stakes, Santa Anita
1st Gr.3 Diamond Stakes, Dundalk
1st L Winter Derby Trial Stakes, Lingfield

RITE OF PASSAGE

 

1st Gr.1 Gold Cup, Royal Ascot
1st Gr.3 British Champions Long Distance Cup, Ascot

WITHOUT PAROLE

 

1st Gr.1 St James’s Palace Stakes, Royal Ascot
1st L Heron Stakes, Sandown
3rd Gr.1 Shadwell Turf Mile Stakes, Keeneland
3rd Gr.1 Shoemaker Mile Stakes, Santa Anita
3rd Gr.1 TVG Breeders’ Cup Mile, Santa Anita

THE TIN MAN

 

1st Gr.1 32Red Sprint Cup, Haydock
1st Gr.1 Diamond Jubilee Stakes, Royal Ascot
1st Gr.1 QIPCO British Champions Sprint Stakes, Ascot
1st Gr.3 bet365 Hackwood Stakes, Newbury
1st L Leisure Stakes, Windsor – twice
2nd (twice) & 3rd Gr.1 Haydock Sprint Cup
3rd Gr.1 Prix Maurice de Gheest, Deauville

SECRET GESTURE

 

1st Gr.1 Beverly D Stakes, Arlington Park (dsq)
1st Gr.2 Middleton Stakes, York
1st L Oaks Trial Stakes, Lingfield
1st L Warwickshire Oaks, Nottingham
2nd Gr.1 Investec Oaks, Gr.1 Henkel-Preis Der Diana Deutsches Stuten-Derby, Gr.2 Middleton Stakes, Gr.2 York Stakes
3rd Gr.1 Darley Yorkshire Oaks, Gr.1 Prix Jean Romanet

Gr.2 Winners

SOFFIA

WALDLIED

WESTERN HYMN

STRAWBERRYDAIQUIRI

PALLASATOR

BERKSHIRE

SOAPY DANGER

YELLOW AND GREEN

Gr.3 Winners

DEMARCHELIER

BEAUTIFUL MORNING

ISPOLINI

SIR ISAAC NEWTON

DARK RECKONING

EMERALD STAR

FEBRUARY SUN

WALDLERCHE

BEST NAME

MAROUSSIES WINGS

MAJOUNES SONG

SILVER GALAXY

TIGAH

MOTIVADO

SHIPMASTER