This site gives you the best experience by using cookies which are currently blocked.
What cookies are used on this site?

Stud Record

The Tin Man

Equiano is the sire of 23 Stakes horses, including the three-time Gr.1 sprinter The Tin Man. He is also the leading GB sire of sprinters in 2018 (5f-7f). Progeny include:

  • The Tin Man

    The Tin Man
    1st Gr.1 32Red Sprint Cup, Haydock
    1st Gr.1 Diamond Jubilee Stakes, Royal Ascot
    1st Gr.1 QIPCO British Champions Sprint Stakes, Ascot
    1st Gr.3 bet365 Hackwood Stakes, Newbury
    1st L Leisure Stakes, Windsor - twice
    2nd & 3rd Gr.1 Haydock Sprint Cup
    3rd Gr.1 Prix Maurice de Gheest, Deauville

  • Belvoir Bay

    Belvoir Bay
    1st Gr.2 Monrovia Stakes, Santa Anita
    1st Gr.3 San Simeon Stakes, Santa Anita
    1st Gr.3 Senator Ken Maddy Stakes, Del Mar, Breeders Cup 2017
    1st Gr.3 Torres Pine Stakes, Del Mar
    1st L Mizdirection Stakes, Santa Anita
    1st L Unzip Me Stakes, Santa Anita
    1st L Blue Norther Stakes, Santa Anita

  • Medicine Jack

    Medicine Jack
    1st Gr.2 GAIN Railway Stakes, Curragh
    1st L Waterford Testimonial Stakes, Navan
    3rd Gr.1 Keeneland Phoenix Stakes, Curragh

  • Strath Burn

    Strath Burn
    1st Gr.3 Hackwood Stakes, Newbury
    2nd Gr.1 Betfred Sprint Cup, Haydock
    2nd Gr.2 Prix Robert Papin, Maisons-Laffitte
    2nd Gr.3 Cornwallis Stakes, Newmarket
    3rd L Westow Stakes, York

  • Fly On The Night

    Fly On The Night
    1st Gr.3 Prix du Bois, Chantilly
    1st L Pr. Alesandro Perrone, Rome

  • Lady Macapa

    Lady Macapa
    1st Gr.3 Qatar Prix du Petit Couvert, Chantilly
    3rd Gr.3 Hackwood Stakes, Newbury
    3rd L Irish Stallion Farms "Bosra Sham" EBF Fillies' Stakes, Newmarket

  • Dark Reckoning
    1st Gr.3 Firth of Clyde Stakes, Ayr

  • Baciami Piccola
    1st Gr.3 Florida Oaks, Tampa Bay
    2nd L Prix des Reves D'Or, Vichy
    3rd L Pr. Vittorio Crespi, Milan

  • Lady Horseowner
    1st Gr.3 Blue Diamond Stakes Preview, Caulfield

  • Final Venture
    1st L Achilles Stakes, Haydock
    2nd L Beverley Bullet Sprint Stakes, Beverley
    2nd L John Smith's City Walls Stakes, York

  • Alicante Dawn
    1st L Ripon Champion Two Yrs Old Trophy, Ripon

  • Waipu Cove
    1st L Coolmore Canford Cliffs Stakes, Tipperary

  • Valliano
    1st L RL Inglis Premier, Caulfield
    3rd L Inglis Debutant Stakes, Caulfield

  • Lola Beaux
    2nd Gr.3 C.L. & M.F. Weld Park Stakes, Curragh
    2nd Gr.3 Commonwealth Oaks, Laurel Park
    3rd L Riskaverse S, Saratoga

  • Blood Moon
    3rd Gr.3 Curragh Stakes, Curragh

  • Musawaat
    3rd Gr.3 Burj Nahaar, Meydan

  • Equimou
    2nd L St Hugh's Fillies' Stakes, Newbury
    3rd L Scarborough Stakes, Doncaster

  • Miss Sienna
    2nd L Prix Finlande, Longchamp

  • King Louis
    2nd L Anuka Smoker Wellesley Stakes, Trentham
    3rd Gr.2 Hawke's Bay Guineas, Hastings

  • Gymkhana
    3rd L Sole Power Sprint Stakes, Curragh

  • Lajatico
    3rd L Unbridled Sidney Overnight Stakes, Churchill Downs

  • Nuclear Power
    3rd L Scott Dobson 30th Birthday Memorial Doncaster Stakes, Doncaster

  • Staxton
    3rd L Rockingham Stakes, York
    Won 2 races

  • Lacing

    Lacing
    1st £100,000 Tattersalls Millions Fillies’ Median Auction Stakes, Newmarket
    2nd £300,000 Tattersalls Millions 2yo Fillies’ Trophy, Newmarket